SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023: Online Application, Notification Out for 8773 Posts

SBI Clerk Notification 2023: The State Bank of India (SBI) has recently announced the SBI Clerk Notification 2023, presenting a remarkable opportunity for individuals seeking employment in the banking sector. This recruitment drive has a total of 8773 vacancies available for the position of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales), which is expected to attract candidates from all over India.

The application process is now open, allowing interested individuals to apply online until 7th December 2023. Detailed information about the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, including vacancy details, eligibility criteria, and the application procedure, can be obtained by visiting the official website.

SBI Clerk Recruitment

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Overview

Organization State Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)
No.of Posts8773
Application Starting Date17th November 2023
Application Closing Date7th December 2023
Mode of ApplicationOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Job LocationAcross India
Selection ProcessPrelims Examination, Mains Examination
Official Websitewww.sbi.co.in
Join our WhatsApp Group Join Now
Join our Telegram Channel Join Now

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Vacancy

The official notification for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, which was released on November 16, 2023, has revealed a total of 8773 vacancies. Out of these vacancies, 8283 are designated for regular posts, while 490 are reserved for Backlog posts. To obtain a detailed breakdown of vacancies based on Circles and State/ UT, kindly refer to the information provided below.

DistrictState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalayalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalayalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Important Date

Event Important Date
Notification Release17th November 2023
Application Start17th November 2023
Application Ends7th December 2023
Exam Date/InterviewTo be Notified

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Application Fees

The fee structure for SBI Clerk online applications is subject to variation based on different categories. For candidates belonging to the General/OBC/EWS category, the application fee is set at Rs. 750/-. However, applicants from the SC/ST/PWD/ESM/DESM category are exempt from any fees. It is imperative to highlight that the payment of fee/intimation charges, once made, is non-refundable and cannot be transferred to any other examination or selection. The payment of the application fee should be completed through the online mode.

SNo.CategoryFee/ intimation Charges
1SC/ ST/ PwBD/ ESM/ DESMNIL
2General/ OBC/ EWSRs 750/-

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Notification

SBI Clerk 2023 presents a promising pathway to a successful banking career, with a remarkable 8773 openings available for the position of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales). The selection procedure comprises both Preliminary and Mains Examinations, ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of candidates.

With vacancies distributed across various locations in India, this recruitment drive holds significant importance for individuals aspiring for Bank Jobs. To access in-depth information regarding SBI Clerk 2023, including application guidelines and eligibility criteria, candidates are strongly advised to refer to the official website.

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023

Education Qualification:

  • Candidates are required to possess a valid undergraduate degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

Age Limit:

S No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1SC/ ST5 years
2OBC3 years
3PwBD (Gen/ EWS)10 years
4PwBD (SC/ ST)15 years
5PwBD (OBC)13 years
6Ex-Servicemen/ Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
7Widows, Divorced women and women judicially separated from their
husbands & who are not
remarried
7 years (subject to the maximum age limit of 35
years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ ST candidates)
8Trained Apprentices of SBISC/ST – 6 years, OBC – 4 years, GEN/ EWS – 1 year, PwBD (SC/ST) – 16 years, PwBD (OBC) – 14 years, PwBD (Gen/EWS) – 11 years

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Apply Online

The application timeline for the SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2023 has been announced with the release of the SBI Clerk Notification 2023. Prospective candidates are advised to visit the official SBI page to complete the online application for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam. The online registration period is scheduled to take place from November 17 to December 7, 2023.

For more information on the application process, including the SBI Clerk Handwritten Declaration Format, and additional details about the SBI Clerk 2023 exam, please click on the link provided below.

How to Apply SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023

Please follow the steps below to apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 on the official SBI website.

  1. Visit the official SBI website at http://sbi.co.in/.
  2. Navigate to the “Careers” or “Recruitment” section.
  3. Select the link for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023.
  4. Complete the online registration by providing your name, email address, and phone number.
  5. Log in using the credentials generated during the registration process.
  6. Fill out the application accurately, ensuring that all the required information is provided.
  7. Make the online payment for the application fee using a debit/credit card or net banking.
  8. Upload scanned copies of your picture and signature as per the specified guidelines.
  9. Upon successful submission, you will receive a confirmation email or message.

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination

Leave a comment